Privacy Statement

The CUsafe Website

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

 

General Statement

John Hamilton & Paul Clements trading as CUsafe fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information on this website without your clear permission.

Any personal information volunteered will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003, the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Data Protection and Privacy Regulations), 2003 (as amended) and the Code of Practice on Data Protection for the Insurance Sector.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We will keep the information you provide about yourself and about third parties confidential. We may use it to advise on, provide and administer insurance products and financial services provided by us and sometimes with our affiliates and/or commercial partners. We will process this information and store it on our computer and manual record systems.

To assist in preventing, detecting and/or protecting our customers and ourselves from theft and fraud, we may use your information to make searches of our records. If you give us false information or fail to disclose information and we suspect fraud, we will record this. We also participate in industry databases such as those operated by the Irish Insurance Federation for the purpose of sharing of information among insurance companies as a check against non-disclosure.

From time to time, we may record your telephone calls for verification and training purposes.

We may ask you for details about your health and convictions and the health and convictions of third parties material to this risk – please do not send us genetic test results. This information is important for underwriting and claims purposes and will remain confidential.

By ticking the box on any of the ‘Assumptions’ pages of this website, you are giving us permission to process these details for the above purposes, including checking with third parties or accessing State or other official records to verify whether the details you have given are accurate and complete. You are also confirming that you have fully explained to each person who requires this insurance cover why we asked for this information and what we will use it for. You are also confirming each person has agreed to this.

You should only tick the box on any ‘Assumptions’ page if you fully understand, and have met, all of the above requirements.

We would like to use your details to provide you with information about other financial and insurance products, services and special offers from us. At all times you will be given the opportunity to prevent your details being used for such purposes. If you choose not to receive this information, this will not affect any of the services we provide to you, now or in the future.

 

Disclosure

We may share the information both inside and outside the European Economic Area, in confidence, for the above purposes, with agents or service providers we have appointed, private investigators, regulatory organisations, other insurance and financial services companies (directly or via a central register), those to whom we outsource certain business operations and as required by law.

 

Right of Access, Rectification or Erasure

If you would like a copy of the details we hold about you, please write to the Regulation and Compliance Manager, CUsafe, Butterly Business Park, Artane, Dublin 5, Republic of Ireland.

You also have the right to correct any errors in the information held about you, block certain uses or object to the processing of your personal data. Such an instruction must be in writing. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.

 

Security

We have numerous internal procedures as well as computer interfaced protective barriers to keep your information as safe and secure as we possibly can. We cannot, however, guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of any information, whether or not relating to you as the user, passing over the Internet via non-secured email.

 

Cookies

As you browse this website, we will monitor what pages you visit in order to give us aggregate statistics about visitors to our site and their preferences.

We also store cookies retrieved from external sites you have used to navigate to the website. The information generated by this type of cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is used by search engines to analyse website activity.

Cookies do not contain any personal information about you and cannot be used to identify an individual user.

 

Changes to this Statement

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. We encourage you to periodically review this Statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of this service constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Statement and any updates.

 

Contact Information

If you have any queries, please contact us by email on [email protected] or by post to the Regulation and Compliance Manager, Unit E2 Nutgrove Office Park, Rathfarnham, Dublin 14.

 

CUsafe Website privacy statement 31/08/2011